Back 


 

     
 

Passport & Visa Information


 
  Please note that US, Canadian, European, New Zealand and Australian Citizens do not have to purchase a visa in advance to enter Israel, Egypt, Turkey, Jordan, Greece and Europe in general.  Egypt, Turkey & Jordan require a visa (entry tax) be purchased at the arrival airport.

Persons from other countries are responsible to determine the entry requirements of the county they will be touring.  Pilgrim Tours is not responsible for the clients lack of diligence in this area and all costs and penalties because of a delay caused by such lack of preparation is the responsibility of the client.

Passports: Some countries require that your U.S. passport be valid at least 6 months or longer after the date of travel. Please check with the Embassy or nearest Consulate of the country that you plan to visit for their requirements and view the country listing below.

Visas: If a visa is required, obtain it from the appropriate foreign consular representative or by using a visa service.   See country listing below or visit www.traveldocs.com.
 


How to Apply for a Passport:


  • Download application from DS-11 from the State Department’s Web Site www.travel.state.gov/passport .Click on “How to get a passport”. Forms are also available at local post offices.

  • Provide proof of U.S. citizenship, such as a birth certificate, naturalization certificate, or certificate of citizenship.

  • Present proof of identity, such as a current driver’s license or government ID, and your Social Security number.

  • Bring two color passport photos.

  • Pay the fees: $97.00 for anyone 16 and older, $82.00 for anyone under 16. (all children regardless of age must have passports.)

  • Take the forms to any passport acceptance facility, such as a local post office or county or municipal office. To find a nearby office click on www.iafdb.travel.state.gov.

 

 

 

 


International Entry Requirements for U.S. citizens:


  • ARGENTINA - Passport required. Visa not required for business/tourist stay of up to 90 days.
  • ARUBA - US and Canadian citizens can visit with proof of citizenship, such as a photo ID and a birth certificate. Most other nationalities require just a passport. A roundtrip or onward ticket is required of all visitors. Visas are not required.
    **As of Jan 1 '07, a passport will be required for re-entry to the United States
  • AUSTRALIA - Passport, Electronic Travel Authority (ETA) or non-electronic label visa, proof of onward or return ticket, and sufficient funds are required. See www.eta.immi.gov.au for more information.
  • AUSTRIA - Passport required. Visa not required for tourist stay of up to 90 day
  • BAHAMAS - Proof of U.S. citizenship, i.e., a passport (if you are using an expired passport it cannot be expired more than 5 years) or original or certified copy of a birth certificate with a photo ID, and onward/return ticket required for stay of up to 8 months. As of January 2006, a passport will be required for re-entry to the United States
    **As of Jan 1 '07, a passport will be required for re-entry to the United States
  • BELGIUM - Passport required. Visa not required for business/tourist stay of up to 90 days.
  • BOSNIA AND HERZEGOVINA - Passport required. Visa not required for tourist stays of up to 3 months.
  • BRAZIL - Passport and visa required. Contact the Brazilian Embassy at 3009 Whitehaven St. N.W., Washington, D.C., 20008; telephone 202-238-2828, e-mail consular@brasilemb.org.; Internet: http://www.brasilemb.org.
  • BULGARIA - Passport required. Visa not required for stays of up to 30 days.
  • BURMA (Myanmar) - Passport and visa required.
  • CAMBODIA - Passport and visa required. Current information about entry/visa and other requirements may be obtained from the Royal Embassy of Cambodia, 4500 16th Street, NW, Washington, DC 20022, telephone number 202-726-7742, fax 202-726-8381.
  • CANADA – Passport or proof of U.S. citizenship such as a birth certificate, naturalization certificate, and photo ID required. Minors (under 16) traveling alone or in someone else's custody must present written authorization, signed before a notary, from the parent(s) or guardian. Visas are not required.
  • CHILE - Passport required. Visa not required for stay of up to 90 days. Entry fee of $100 (U.S.) charged at airport.
  • CHINA, PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC OF - Passport and visa required. Contact Embassy of the People's Republic of China (PRC) at 2300 Connecticut Avenue N.W., Washington. D.C. 20008, or call tel. (1-202) 328-2500 through 2502. See http://www.china-embassy.org/eng/. There are also Chinese Consulates General in Chicago, Houston, Los Angeles, New York, and San Francisco. China Visa Application  
  • COLUMBIA - All U.S. citizens must have a valid passport and proof of return ticket to enter Columbia. No visa is required.
  • COSTA RICA - Passport and onward/return ticket required.
  • CROATIA - Passport required. Visa not required for tourist/business stay of up to 90 days.
  • CZECH REPUBLIC - Passport required. Visa not required for business and tourist stay of up to 90 days.
  • DENMARK (including GREENLAND) - Passport required. Visa not required for a stay of up to 90 days.
  • DOMINICAN REPUBLIC - All visitors require a valid passport. A 90-day tourist card must be purchased for $20 upon arrival at immigration. Visas are not required.
    **As of Jan 1 '07, a passport will be required for re-entry to the United States
  • ECUADOR (including the Galapagos Islands) - Passport required. Visa not required for a stay of up to 90 days.
  • EGYPT - Passport and visa required. Visa may be purchased at the airport upon arrival. Contact: http://www.mfa.gov.eg or Embassy of the Arab Republic of Egypt, 3521 International Court, N.W., Washington, D.C. 20008, (202) 895-5400 or the Egyptian consulates also in: New York, NY; Chicago, IL 60611; Houston, TX; San Francisco, CA.
  • ESTONIA - Passport required. Visa not required for tourist stay of up to 90 days.
  • FIJI - Passport valid for at least six months beyond intended period of stay required by all except nationals of Fiji when holding a Certificate of Identity including a photograph of the bearer. Holders of the certificate must obtain approval from the Fiji Immigration Department before arrival. U.S. Citizens are not required to have a visa for stays less than one month in length.
  • FINLAND - Passport required. Tourist/business visa not required for stay of up to 90 days.
  • FRANCE - Passport required. Visa not required for tourist/business stay of up to 90 days in France, Andorra, Monaco, and Corsica, and 1 month in French Polynesia.
  • GERMANY - Passport required. Tourist/business visa not required for stay of up to 90 days.
  • GIBRALTAR - Passport required. Visa not required for tourist stay of up to 90 days.
  • GREECE - Passport required. Visa not required for tourist/business stay of up to 90 days.
  • GUATEMALA - Passport required for a stay of up to 90 days.
  • HONG KONG - Passport and onward/return transportation by sea/air required. Visa not required for tourist/business stay of up to 90 days.
  • HUNGARY - Passport, onward/return ticket, and proof of sufficient funds required. Visa not required for stay of up to 90 days.
  • ICELAND - All U.S. citizens must have a valid passport to enter Iceland. No visa is required for stays up to 90 days.
  • INDIA - Passport and visa required. Contact the Embassy of India at 2536 Massachusetts Avenue N.W., Washington, D.C. 20008, telephone (202) 939-9849 or 939-9806 or the Indian consulates in Chicago, New York, San Francisco, or Houston. The Internet address of the Embassy of India is http://www.indianembassy.org/.
  • INDONESIA - Passport and visa required. Contact the Indonesian Embassy, 2020 Massachusetts Ave., N.W., Washington, D.C. 20036 (202/775-5200; Internet, http://www.embassyofindonesia.org. You may also contact the nearest Indonesian Consulate General: CA (213) 383-5126 or (415)474-9571, IL (312) 595-1777, NY (212)879-0600 or TX (713)785-1691.
  • IRELAND - Passport required. Tourists are not required to obtain visas for stays less than 90 days, but may be asked to show onward/return ticket.
  • ISRAEL - *Passport, onward/return ticket, and proof of sufficient funds required. Visa not required for tourist or business stay of up to 90 days.
  • ITALY - Passport required. Visa not required for tourist or business stays up to 90 days
  • JAMAICA - Passport or original birth or naturalization certificate and valid driver's license or state-issued photo ID, onward or return ticket, and proof of sufficient funds required.
    **As of Jan 1 '07, a passport will be required for re-entry to the United States
  • JAPAN - Passport and onward/return ticket required. Visa not required for tourist/commercial business stay of up to 90 days.
  • JORDAN - Passport and visa required. Visitors may obtain a visa for Jordan, for a fee, at most international ports of entry upon arrival except at the King Hussein/Allenby Bridge. Contact the Embassy of the Hashemite Kingdom of Jordan, 3504 International Drive, N.W., Washington, D.C. 20008, telephone (202) 966-2664.
  • LAOS - Passport and visa required. Contact the Embassy of the Lao People's Democratic Republic, 2222 S St. N.W., Washington DC 20008, tel: 202-332-6416, fax: 202-332-4923, Internet home page: http://www.laoembassy.com.
  • LATVIA - Passport required. Visa not required for tourist stay of up to 90 days.
  • LIBYA - In the instance that a cruise itinerary includes a stop in Libya, passengers may only disembark as part of an organized excursion group otherwise entry will not be allowed.
  • LITHUANIA - Passport required. Visa not required for tourist stay of up to 90 days.
  • LUXEMBOURG - All U.S. citizens must have a valid passport to enter Luxembourg. No visa is required for stays up to 90 days.
  • MALAYSIA - Passport required. Visa not required for stay of up to 3 months.
  • MALTA - All U.S. citizens must have a valid passport to enter Malta. No visa is required for stays up to 90 days.
  • MEXICO - Proof of citizenship and a photo ID are required to enter Mexico. A tourist card is also required. To obtain the tourist card, you must pay a $20 fee and show proof of citizenship and sufficient funds.
    **As of Jan 1 '07, a passport will be required for re-entry to the United States
  • MONTENEGRO - All U.S. citizens must have a valid passport to enter Montenegro. No visa is required for stays up to 90 days.
  • MOROCCO - Passport required. Visa not required for stays up to 3 months, extendible.
  • NEPAL - Passport and visa required. Tourist visas can be purchased upon arrival at Tribhuvan International Airport in Kathmandu and at all other ports of entry. All foreigners flying out of the country must pay an airport exit tax, regardless of the length of their stay. contacting the Royal Nepalese Embassy at 2131 Leroy Place, N.W., Washington, D.C. 20008, telephone (202) 667-4550 or the Consulate General in New York at (212) 370-3988. The internet address of the Embassy of Nepal is http://www.nepalembassyusa.org.
  • NETHERLANDS - Passport required. Visa not required for tourist/business visit of up to 90 days.
  • NEW ZEALAND - U.S. Citizens are required to have a valid passport. U.S. citizens staying less than three months in New Zealand do not require a visa. A visa is required for a stay from three to six months.
  • NORWAY - Passport required. Visa not required for stay of up to 90 days.
  • PANAMA - Passport required as well as proof of sufficient funds, and onward/return ticket.
  • PERU - Passport required. Visa not required for tourist stay of up to 90 days, extendible after arrival.
  • POLAND - Passport and proof of sufficient funds required. Visa not required for tourist/business stay of up to 90 days.
  • PORTUGAL - (Includes travel to the Azores and Madeira Islands.) Passport required. Visa not required for visit up to 90 days.
  • ROMANIA - Passport required. Visa not required for a stay of up to 90 days.
  • RUSSIA - Passport and visa required. Tourist visa, valid for 30 days, requires 1 application form, 1 photo, confirmation and voucher from travel agency and/or hotel in Russia, cover letter from travel agency, and processing fee.
  • SINGAPORE - Passport, proof of sufficient funds for stay, and onward/return ticket required.
  • SLOVAK REPUBLIC - Passport and proof of sufficient health insurance coverage and funds required. Visa not required for business/tourist stay of up to 90 days. Non-US citizens may require a visa for Slovakia.
  • SLOVENIA - Passport required. Visa not required for business/tourist stay of up to 90 days.
  • SPAIN - Passport required. Visa not required for tourist or business stays up to 90 days.
     
  • SWEDEN - Passport required. Visa not required for a stay of up to 90 days.
  • SWITZERLAND - Passport required. Visa not required for tourism/study stay of less than 90 days.
  • TAHITI - For updated information, travelers should consult the French Consulate. It is solely the passenger's responsibility to ensure that all documents needed are complete and current. All passengers entering French Polynesia must have a valid passport (good for 6 months past return date) and an outbound ticket. U.S. Citizens are not required to have a visa for stays of less than one month.
  • TAIWAN - Passport, onward/return ticket, and valid visa for next destination, if applicable, required.
  • THAILAND - Passport required. Tourists staying no longer than 30 days do not need a visa. Contact the Royal Thai Embassy, 1024 Wisconsin Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C., 20007, telephone (202) 944-3600, or http://www.thaiembdc.org, or the Thai consulates in Chicago, Los Angeles, or New York City.
  • TIBET - a group permit is required for travel to Tibet and will be obtained for you upon final payment. The cost of this permit is included in the package price.
  • TUNISIA - All U.S. citizens must have a valid passport and proof of return ticket to enter Tunisia. No visa is required for stays up to 4 months.
  • TURKEY - Passport and visa required. Visas can be obtained at Turkish border crossing points for tourist/business visits of up to 3 months or through a Turkish consular office in the U.S. Contact the Embassy of the Republic of Turkey at 2525 Massachusetts Avenue, NW, Washington, D.C. 20008, telephone: (202) 612-6700, or the Turkish consulates general in Chicago, Houston, Los Angeles, or New York. Information may also be found at Internet address http://www.turkey.org.
  • UNITED KINGDOM (England, Northern Ireland, Scotland, and Wales) - Passport required. Visa not required for stay of up to 6 months.
  • URUGUAY - All U.S. citizens must have a valid passport to enter Uruguay. No visa is required for stays up to 90 days.
  • VIETNAM - Passport and visa required. Travelers are advised not to travel to Vietnam without a C1 Visa. Entry will not be permitted to D-Visa holders.  Contact Vietnamese Embassy, 1233 20th Street, Suite 400, NW, Washington, DC 20036. Also Internet home page: http://www.vietnamembassy-usa.org; the Vietnamese Consulate General, 1700 California Street - 4th Floor, San Francisco.
 
   
 

Information Index - Click on Link Below

Receive notice of special packages
Email:

copyright (Pilgrim Tours) 2010